BlogLine
[…] O.C.G.A. § 24-7-704. See generally State v. Orr, 305 Ga. 729, 729, 827 S.E.2d 892, 894 (2019). As noted by Mr. Adams, “the statute is exceedingly broad,” and the benefits to litigants are clear: juries value an expert’s opinion, often over their own.

Despite the statute’s breadth, though, there remain two significant limits on an expert’s testimony. Before reaching the ultimate issue, the proponent of the testimony must first run the gauntlet of O.C.G.A. § 24-7-702. Expert testimony is admissible only if “scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue….” O.C.G.A. § 24-7-702(b). The opinions must be “based upon conclusions drawn by the expert that the jury could not ordinary determine for themselves.” Clayton County v. Segrest, 333 Ga. App. 85, 90 775 S.E.2d 579, 584 (2015) (quotations omitted).