CLOSE X
RSS Feed LinkedIn Instagram Twitter Facebook
Search:
FMG Law Blog Line

Posts Tagged ‘USCIS’

Latest Update on the H-1B Visa Application Process

Posted on: February 11th, 2019

By: Layli Eskandari Deal

The U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS) has issued a final rule implementing changes to the H-1B visa program for petitions filed under the H-1B cap (better known as the H-1B visa lottery).

The rule reverses the order whereby USCIS selects H-1B petitions for the standard allotment of 65,000 visas and the 20,000 visas allocated for the advanced-degree exemption. It also adds an electronic registration requirement for petitioners seeking to file H-1B cap-subject petitions. The final rule is scheduled to become effective on April 1, 2019.

Under the reverse selection process, USCIS will first select H-1B petitions for the general allotment of 65,000 visas. Then USCIS will select from the remaining petitions a number estimated to reach the advanced degree exemption. The reverse selection rule applies to petitions filed for the FY 2020 H-1B cap season (this year). The agency expects the lottery reversal to increase the number of individuals selected who possess an advanced degree from a U.S. institution.

The rule also implements an electronic registration requirement for H-1B cap-subject petitions which DHS has postponed until next cap season (FY 2021). Once implemented, it will require those seeking to file H-1B cap petitions to first electronically register with USCIS. Only petitioners whose registrations are selected will then be able to file an H-1B cap-subject petition.

For additional information related to this topic and for advice regarding how to navigate U.S. immigration laws you may contact Layli Eskandari Deal of the law firm of Freeman Mathis & Gary, LLP at 770.551.2700 or [email protected].

No E-Verify During The U.S. Government Shutdown – What Is An Employer To Do?

Posted on: January 4th, 2019

By: Kenneth Levine

The current government shutdown has ensnared the E-Verify system, which is used by numerous U.S. employers to verify the employment eligibility of new hires. While many operations of DHS and USCIS are maintained through user fees, and therefore unaffected by the shutdown, this does not apply to the E-Verify system. Functions on the E-Verify website which provide valuable information to U.S. employers, such as webinars, myE-Verify accounts, Form I-9 and E-Verify telephone support, are currently unavailable. Only basic E-Verify guidance remains accessible.

Employers that utilize E-Verify should know that the current unavailability of the system does not mean that employee hiring decisions must be delayed. DHS has posted a link to the E-Verify website which provides guidance on how U.S. employer’s should proceed with hiring during the pendency of the government shutdown. In particular, the notice addresses the “three day rule” as follows:

  • The “three-day rule” for creating E-Verify cases is suspended for cases affected by the unavailability of E-Verify.
  • The time period during which employees may resolve “tentative nonconfirmations” (TNCs) will be extended. The number of days E-Verify is not available will not count toward the days the employee has to begin the process of resolving their TNCs.
  • USCIS and DHS will provide additional guidance regarding “three-day rule” and time period to resolve TNCs deadlines once operations resume.
  • Employers may not take adverse action against an employee because the E-Verify case is in an interim case status, including while the employee’s case is in an extended interim case status due to the unavailability of E-Verify.
  • Federal contractors with the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) E-Verify clause should contact their contracting officer to inquire about extending federal contractor deadlines.

Despite the lack of accessibility to the E-Verify system, USCIS and DHS have made it crystal clear that employers engaged in hiring during the government shutdown must continue to comply with the I-9 employment verification process. Per the E-Verify website notice:

“The lapse in government appropriations does not affect Form I-9, Employment Eligibility Verification requirements. Employers must still complete Form I-9 no later than the third business day after an employee starts work for pay, and comply with all other Form I-9 requirements outlined in the Handbook for Employers (M-274) and on I-9 Central.”

FMG Immigration Attorneys will continue to monitor E-Verify developments and provide updates as needed.

For additional information related to this topic and for advice regarding how to navigate U.S. immigration laws you may contact Kenneth Levine of the law firm of Freeman, Mathis & Gary, LLP at (770-551-2700) or [email protected].

EB1 Success Story

Posted on: December 20th, 2018

By: Kenneth Levine

The FMG Immigration Group was retained in June 2018 to prepare an EB1 “Alien of Extraordinary Ability” petition on behalf of Woman International Chess Master Mariam Danelia. Mariam, who hails from the country of Georgia, was residing in the U.S. pursuant to F-1 Optional Practical Training after having earned a Master of Science degree in Accounting from the University of Texas at Dallas.

Mariam happens to be one of the finest female chess players ever produced by the country of Georgia. She is currently the 20th ranked female chess player in Georgia and is overall ranked in the 99th percentile of female chess players worldwide. While attending UT at Dallas, Mariam was a key member of the school’s powerhouse chess team. The UT at Dallas chess team is a perennial favorite to qualify for the “final four” tournament of collegiate chess, known as the “President’s Cup.”

The attached article discusses Mariam’s remarkable chess talents and recounts her appearance at the Denver Chess Club, where she competed against 25 other chess players simultaneously:

Although Mariam’s petition included substantial evidence of her eligibility for the EB1 category, USCIS nonetheless issued a rather lengthy and detailed Request for Evidence. Our office refined the evidence to address the issues raised by USCIS and submitted the response. An approval notice soon followed.

Mariam was positively thrilled to learn that she will be receiving her green card under our country’s most elite and prestigious immigration category. Indeed, U.S. media typically refers to the EB1 category as the ‘Einstein” green card. Congratulations Mariam!

Mariam emailed us the below comments and has authorized us to print them here:

“I had a great experience working with Kenneth Levine. He took my EB1 case and managed to get it approved, when no other immigration lawyer believed the case was approvable. During our first conversation, Kenneth told me that my case would require a lot of work and we would receive a RFE from the USCIS, but he was confident that the case would ultimately be approved. This is exactly what happened. We received a RFE and after he submitted the response, the case was approved. The approval of the case speaks for itself and shows that Kenneth is an outstanding attorney, but I want to emphasize that he does an amazing job at making the whole process smooth for his clients. He promptly responds to emails and patiently answers questions. He truly cares about his clients and does his best to assist them. I would not be able to stay in the United States without his help. I highly recommend him to everyone who requires immigration legal assistance.”

For additional information related to this topic and for advice regarding how to navigate U.S. immigration laws you may contact Kenneth Levine of the law firm of Freeman, Mathis & Gary, LLP at (770-551-2700) or [email protected].

USCIS Reverses Course – STEM OPT Students May Now Work At 3rd Party Client Sites

Posted on: September 18th, 2018

By: Ken Levine

On August 17th U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) posted an announcement on their website to publicize the agency’s decision to once again allow STEM OPT F-1 students to engage in training programs at a third-party client worksite.  This update supersedes the Agency’s policy change in April 2018 which disallowed STEM OPT students from being placed at 3rd party client sites.

This new guidance essentially restored an employer’s ability to place OPT students in a science, technology, mathematics or engineering (STEM) field at a 3rd party client site, so long as all applicable training obligations are met, and a bona fide employer/employee relationship is maintained for the full duration of the assignment.

This USCIS policy reversal was welcome news for the many U.S. employers who had historically trained their OPT personnel by placing them at 3rd party work sites.  However, it is extremely important that employers be vigilant in ensuring that the training is in full compliance with the I-983 training program. Companies that sponsor their OPT employees for an H-1B visa should expect that USCIS will closely scrutinize the OPT training program details.

For additional information related to this topic and for advice regarding how to navigate U.S. immigration laws you may contact Ken Levine of the law firm of Freeman, Mathis & Gary, LLP at (770-551-2700) or [email protected].

USCIS Creates Another Roadblock for Legal Immigrants

Posted on: August 8th, 2018

By: Kenneth Levine

A proposed Trump administration change to the “public charge” regulations, expected to be issued within the next few months, will dramatically alter the process for how Immigration Officers determine eligibility for citizenship or permanent residency.  USCIS designates an applicant as a “public charge” if they are likely to become predominantly dependent on government benefits for long term survival.  Currently, USCIS Officers focus on the petitioning sponsor’s income (or a cosponsor’s income if the petitioner’s income falls below the required amount) in assessing eligibility.  Section 212(a)(4) of the Immigration and Nationality Act currently allows USCIS to deem a permanent residency applicant ineligible if they are likely at any time to become a “public charge.” Although the current regulation appears to afford an Immigration Officer considerable discretion in assessing an Applicant’s public charge prospects, in practice there is virtually no discretion.  In other words, if the petitioner or the co-sponsor’s current income satisfies the affidavit of support, then USCIS will typically have no justifiable basis to deny an application on public charge grounds.

The new regulations would substantially redefine “public charge” criteria by creating new grounds of ineligibility if the foreign national (or immediate family members) ever obtained health insurance through the Affordable Care Act (ACA) or signed up for supplemental assistance programs for financial and/or nutritional assistance for their U.S. citizen children.  Moving forward, USCIS Officers will be allowed to analyze a foreign national applicant’s income, employment history, job skills, health status, assets, and any family history of having received public health benefits (no matter if they were legally entitled to receive such benefits).  This new approach will dramatically expand USCIS authority to deny a case based on the arbitrary whims of an Officer who looks unfavorably on an applicant’s job history or the amount of money they have saved in the bank.

At this point it is unknown whether there will be different public charge standards for permanent residency or citizenship applicants.  Regardless, FMG Immigration Attorneys fully expect that federal litigation will ensue once USCIS attempts to implement the new public charge regulations.

For additional information related to this topic and for advice regarding how to navigate U.S. immigration laws you may contact Kenneth Levine of the law firm of Freeman, Mathis & Gary, LLP at (770-551-2700) or [email protected].