CLOSE X
RSS Feed LinkedIn Instagram Twitter Facebook
Search:
FMG Law Blog Line

Posts Tagged ‘Department of Homeland Security’

Latest Update on the H-1B Visa Application Process

Posted on: February 11th, 2019

By: Layli Eskandari Deal

The U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS) has issued a final rule implementing changes to the H-1B visa program for petitions filed under the H-1B cap (better known as the H-1B visa lottery).

The rule reverses the order whereby USCIS selects H-1B petitions for the standard allotment of 65,000 visas and the 20,000 visas allocated for the advanced-degree exemption. It also adds an electronic registration requirement for petitioners seeking to file H-1B cap-subject petitions. The final rule is scheduled to become effective on April 1, 2019.

Under the reverse selection process, USCIS will first select H-1B petitions for the general allotment of 65,000 visas. Then USCIS will select from the remaining petitions a number estimated to reach the advanced degree exemption. The reverse selection rule applies to petitions filed for the FY 2020 H-1B cap season (this year). The agency expects the lottery reversal to increase the number of individuals selected who possess an advanced degree from a U.S. institution.

The rule also implements an electronic registration requirement for H-1B cap-subject petitions which DHS has postponed until next cap season (FY 2021). Once implemented, it will require those seeking to file H-1B cap petitions to first electronically register with USCIS. Only petitioners whose registrations are selected will then be able to file an H-1B cap-subject petition.

For additional information related to this topic and for advice regarding how to navigate U.S. immigration laws you may contact Layli Eskandari Deal of the law firm of Freeman Mathis & Gary, LLP at 770.551.2700 or [email protected].

New Developments in TPS and DACA

Posted on: January 18th, 2018

By: Kenneth S. Levine

This past week the Department of Homeland Security announced the termination of Temporary Protected Status for citizens of El Salvador.  DHS reports that there are approximately 200,000 El Salvadoran citizens living and working in the United States.  TPS designation for El Salvador will officially terminate on September 9, 2019.  USCIS has publicly stated that if TPS recipients are unable to obtain green cards or acquire a different legal status prior to that date, then they will be placed into deportation proceedings.

While the general public may perceive the USCIS advisory to “obtain a green card or seek a change of status to a different visa category” to be an easily attainable option, the reality is far different.  TPS recipients must still fully satisfy strict legal criteria to qualify for those options.  For the vast majority of TPS recipients, this will prove exceedingly difficult to achieve.

FMG Immigration Attorneys are currently engaged in assessing whether any of our TPS clientele from El Salvador qualify for permanent residency or a different visa category.  It is important to note that for those who do not qualify, legal options may be available in the context of deportation proceedings.  It is anticipated that this current administration will continue to terminate TPS designations for countries remaining in the TPS program.  Therefore, it is critically important that all TPS recipients promptly seek legal advice from experienced immigration counsel to assess their legal options.

DACA

Another significant development in the immigration field occurred on January 9th when U.S. District Judge William Alsup issued an injunction against the current administration from ending the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) program.   This program was scheduled to end on March 5th.  For now, DHS must accept DACA renewal applications.  It is anticipated that the court’s injunction will be promptly appealed and therefore it is entirely uncertain how long the injunction will remain in place.  For now, FMG Immigration Attorneys strongly recommend that all DACA recipients who otherwise would be eligible to renew their status do so as soon as possible.

For additional information related to this topic and for advice regarding how to navigate U.S. immigration laws you may contact Kenneth S. Levine of the law firm of Freeman, Mathis & Gary, LLP at (770-551-2700) or [email protected].

 

California’s Protecting Immigrant Worker Protection Act (AB-450)

Posted on: January 11th, 2018

By: Layli Eskandari Deal

On October 5, 2017 Governor Brown signed AB-450 into law further taking California into the federal immigration landscape.  The new State law took effect on January 1, 2018.

Here are some key elements:

  1. Employers no longer can voluntarily grant access to nonpublic areas of the company to any immigration enforcement agent.  Access can only be granted when presented with a judicial warrant.
  2. The new law does not restrict Department of Homeland Security from providing a Notice of Inspection (NOI) to an employer demanding the employer’s I-9 forms within 3 days of service.  The employer must honor the NOI.
  3. If a NOI is received, the employer must post a notice at the worksite, in the language the employer normally uses to communicate information with employees, within 72 hours of receipt.  The notice must communicate the following:
    1. [Name of Issuing authority] has issued a Notice of Inspection and will be conducting an inspection of Employee Form I-9s or other employment records;
    2. Date of receipt of NOI
    3. The “nature of the inspection” – to the extent known by the employer.
  4. Give notice to the “employee’s authorized representative” (any collective bargaining representative), if any, within 72 hours of the receipt of the NOI.
  5. Provide a copy of the NOI to any “affected employee” upon reasonable request.
  6. Notify “affected employees” within 72 hours of the agency’s inspection results as well as written notice of the obligations of the employer and employee arising from the inspection.
  7. Employers are prohibited from reverifying the employment eligibility of any current employee at a time or manner not required by law or that would violate employer’s E-Verify Memorandum of Understanding.
  8. Penalties: First offense – $2,000 -$5,000 / each subsequent offense – $5,000-$10,000.

We expect that the Department of Homeland Security will conduct more inspections this year.  It would be beneficial for California employers to have policies in place to handle these situations if they should arise.

For additional information related to this topic and for advice regarding how to navigate U.S. immigration laws you may contact Layli Eskandari Deal of the law firm of Freeman Mathis & Gary, LLP at (770-551-2700) or [email protected].

The Entrepreneurs Parole Visa – Full Steam Ahead – For Now

Posted on: December 4th, 2017

By: Kenneth S. Levine

On 12/1/2017 a Federal Judge ruled that the Department of Homeland Security did not have legal cause to delay the enactment of a visa program for foreign entrepreneurs. The program, referred to as the “International Entrepreneur Rule,” was supposed to have gone into effect on 07/17/2017.

On 7/10/2017 the current presidential administration announced a delay in the program until March 2018. As FMG predicted back in July 2017, litigation immediately ensued, and the Federal Court did in fact determine that the rule delay was unlawful because it failed to comply with the APA (Administrative Procedures Act).

The Court’s decision mandates that the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services must immediately begin accepting applications under this program. Applicants may be “paroled” (i.e., admitted) into the U.S. to run their own business if they can show at least $250,000 of investment capital from established, reputable investors.

It is anticipated that the current presidential administration will seek to enact a complete withdrawal of the program through the APA’s formal rule making process. While a complete withdrawal would likely take 1-2 years, it is unknown whether the current administration will be able to legally halt the program through the judicial appeals process. Accordingly, FMG Immigration Attorneys urge those interested in applying for the program to do so promptly.

For additional information related to this topic and for advice regarding how to navigate U.S. immigration laws you may contact Kenneth S. Levine of the law firm of Freeman, Mathis & Gary, LLP at (770-551-2700) or [email protected].

Update on Temporary Protected Status (TPS) For Citizens of Nicaragua, Honduras, & El Salvador

Posted on: November 9th, 2017

By Kenneth S. Levine

On 11/6/2017 the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) issued an announcement on the Temporary Protected Status (TPS) program for citizens of Nicaragua and Honduras. Currently, there are approximately 60,000 Nicaraguans and Hondurans who reside and work in the U.S. under the TPS designation.

DHS announced that the TPS program for Nicaragua has been extended to 1/5/2019, at which time the TPS designation will be terminated. USCIS has advised Nicaraguans on TPS that between now and 1/5/2019 they must either seek a change of status to another visa category, or prepare to depart the United States.

TPS for Honduras has been extended for 6 months.  However, according to DHS’s announcement, “it is possible that the TPS designation for Honduras will be terminated at the end of the six-month automatic extension with an appropriate delay.”  As of today, TPS for Hondurans has been extended to July 5, 2018. DHS’s final decision regarding any additional extensions of Honduran TPS is expected by early 2018 once a new Secretary of Homeland Security has been confirmed by the Senate.

A decision by DHS on whether to extend or terminate the TPS program for citizens of El Salvador is expected by January 8, 2018.

While the general public may perceive the USCIS advisory to “seek a change of status to a different visa category” to be an easily attainable option, the reality is that TPS recipients must still satisfy the strict legal criteria for any requested visa type. For the vast majority of TPS recipients, that will prove difficult to achieve. Therefore, in assessing whether a TPS recipient qualifies for a different visa category, the analysis should necessarily include whether any options exist to pursue permanent residency.

For additional information related to this topic and for advice regarding how to navigate U.S. immigration laws you may contact Kenneth S. Levine of the law firm of Freeman, Mathis & Gary, LLP at (770-551-2700) or [email protected].