By: Sander Alvarez and Cody M. McNearney
[…] McGranahan v. GEICO Indem. Co., 2025 WL 869306, at *2 (9th Cir., March 20, 2025).
The demand was made before the California Code of Civil Procedure (C.C.P.) § 999.1 became effective on January 1, 2023. Under § 999.1, a policy limits demand must contain “[r]easonable proof, which may include, if applicable, medical records or bills, sufficient to support the claim.”
In June 2014, a driver insured by Geico had an accident with a motorcycle. Geico’s insured reported the accident to Geico but did not provide information about the motorcyclist’s injuries.