Down It Goes! Illinois Prejudgment Interest Struck Down – What To Do Now
[…] This ruling is of great significance for those with cases that predate the statute’s effective date, July…
Supreme Court of Kentucky Defines Scope of Amended Peer Review Statute for Many Healthcare Entities
6/22/21
By: Kyle Virgin The discoverability of peer review information in healthcare litigation is a hot-button issue across the country and Kentucky is no different. In 2018, the Kentucky General Assembly amended KRS 311.377 to state that peer review information “shall not be subject to discovery, subpoena, or introduction into evidence, in any civil action in any…
Potential New Reporting Requirements for Long-Term Care Facilities in the Commonwealth in Response to COVID-19
5/14/20