BlogLine
[…] During the ensuing decades, the Georgia Court of Appeals held that these modifications to the contemporaneous objection rule applied not only to evidence, but also to statements and argument by counsel. 

This was the state of the contemporaneous objection rule in Georgia until earlier this year when the Supreme Court decided Williams v. Harvey, 311 Ga. 439 (2021).  The Court began its analysis with O.C.G.A. § 24-1-103(a), which was enacted as part of the 2013 Evidence Code (and, therefore, was not in effect when the modifications discussed above were adopted).  This statute provides that “[o]nce the court makes a definitive ruling on the record admitting or excluding any evidence, either at or before trial, a party need not renew an objection or offer of proof to preserve such claim of error for appeal.”  Because this statute is virtually identical to Rule 103(b) of the Federal Rules of Evidence, the Court looked to the Advisory Committee Notes for this federal rule as persuasive authority for interpreting the state rule.