Even if the FTC had the statutory authority to adopt the ban on noncompete agreements,
[…] 8/21/24
A Federal Trade Commission regulation that would have banned most non-competition agreement was invalidated yesterday by a Texas federal judge in Ryan LLC, et al. v. Federal Trade Commission, Civil Action No. 3:24-CV-00986-E (N.D. Texas 8/20/24). Significantly, the ruling is not limited to the parties and has immediate nationwide effect. The FTC’s ban on noncompete agreements was scheduled to go into effect on September 4, 2024 and would have prohibited most non-compete agreements that affect an estimated 30 million employees nationwide.
The FTC relied on 15 U.S.C. § 46(g), which authorizes the FTC “to make rules and regulations for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this subchapter.” However, in granting summary judgment in favor of the plaintiff (and intervenor plaintiffs), the court held that this statute only authorized the FTC to issue procedural or “housekeeping” rules, not substantive rules.