BlogLine
[…] Supreme Court of Ohio confirms that the statute of repose for medical claims applies to wrongful death claims 

1/3/24

medical; healthcare; doctor; medicine

By: Jessica L. Gillis and Kevin M. Norchi

On December 28, 2023, the Ohio Supreme Court resolved the split among the Ohio appellate district decisions holding that the statue of repose for medical claims means what it says – the term “medical claim” as used in the statute of repose applies “clearly and unambiguously to wrongful death claims based upon medical care.” Everhart v. Coshocton Cnty. Meml. Hosp., 2023-Ohio-4670, ¶ 1.  

R.C. 2305.113(C) states that “no action upon a medical *** claim shall be commenced more than four years after the occurrence of the act or omission constituting the alleged basis of the medical *** claim.” The statute broadly defines a medical claim as “any claim that is asserted in any civil action against a physician *** and that arises out of a medical diagnosis, care or treatment of any person. R.C. 2305.113(E)(3).