By: P. Michael Freed and Xander D. Melnick
[…] 3/26/25
By: P. Michael Freed and Xander D. Melnick
Addressing an issue of first impression, the Supreme Court of Georgia recently held that the New York Times v. Sullivan “actual malice” standard does not apply to a defamation plaintiff’s burden to defeat a conditional privilege defense under Georgia law. See Oskouei v. Matthews, No. S24G0335, — S.E.2d —, 2025 WL 515811 (Ga. Feb. 18, 2025). Instead, O.C.G.A. § 51-5-9 requires the plaintiff to show that the defendant used the privilege “merely as a cloak for venting private malice and not bona fide in promotion of the object for which the privilege is granted.” The plaintiff can meet that burden by establishing that the conditional privilege claim is a sham and that the defendant “made the allegedly defamatory statement with ill will toward the plaintiff or with an intent to injure him.”