BlogLine
[…] BlogLine

Bourbon and bar fights: an overview of Kentucky’s Dram Shop statute in assault cases

3/7/24

bourbon; alcohol; bar; dram shop; drinking

By: Austin Anderson and Curt M. Graham

In 1988, Kentucky enacted its “Dram Shop” statute. The law, codified at KRS 413.241, states that no licensed seller of alcohol shall be liable to a person who was injured by an intoxicated individual off the premises of the dram shop “unless a reasonable person under the same or similar circumstances should know that the person served is already intoxicated at the time of serving.” Though the law was intended to limit liability against dram shops, plaintiffs now frequently use 413.241 as a cause of action for alcohol-related injuries.